Ox.Ac.Uk - Info ox.ac.uk

ox.ac.uk receives about 149,500 unique visitors and 572,585 (3.83 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $3,010.83/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,775,550.03. According to Alexa Traffic Rank ox.ac.uk is ranked number 2,866 in the world and 0.0299% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Oxford, K2, OX1, United Kingdom and links to network IP address 129.67.242.154.

About - ox.ac.uk

The official site for Oxford University.
The University of Oxford is one of the leading universities in the world.
How did ox.ac.uk look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is ox.ac.uk?

Daily Unique Visitors:
149,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,485,000
Daily Pageviews:
572,585 (3.83 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,866 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0299% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United Kingdom 32.5%58.5%219
China 11.1%7.4%2871
United States 10.9%6.4%5486
India 6.4%3.7%3449
Japan 3.4%2.0%6673
France 2.0%1.3%4925
Germany 2.0%1.2%6315
Italy 1.7%1.2%4186
Nigeria 1.5%0.9%1173
Canada 1.4%0.9%4056
Australia 1.4%0.6%3094
Korea, Republic of 1.2%0.7%4433
Iran 1.1%0.8%5041
South Africa 1.0%0.5%2224
Pakistan 1.0%0.5%2623
Ethiopia 0.9%0.5%444
Spain 0.8%0.4%8505
Sudan 0.8%0.3%1263
Netherlands 0.8%0.6%3301
Belgium 0.7%0.6%2490
Hong Kong 0.6%0.5%2569
Singapore 0.6%0.7%2183
Taiwan 0.6%0.3%5658
Switzerland 0.6%0.4%2236
Egypt 0.5%0.2%4367
Angola 0.5%0.2%2982

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
ox.ac.uk
17.62%11.03%2.55
nexus.ox.ac.uk
14.77%9.38%2.59
webauth.ox.ac.uk
10.60%2.70%1.0
robots.ox.ac.uk
8.52%3.61%1.7
weblearn.ox.ac.uk
6.72%9.57%5.8
bodleian.ox.ac.uk
6.09%15.36%10
shibboleth.ox.ac.uk
4.85%1.69%1.4
physics.ox.ac.uk
4.13%2.40%2.4
maths.ox.ac.uk
3.48%2.51%2.9
it.ox.ac.uk
3.22%0.94%1.2
cs.ox.ac.uk
3.21%2.28%2.9
sbs.ox.ac.uk
3.11%1.91%2.5
chem.ox.ac.uk
2.36%1.90%3.3
users.ox.ac.uk
2.35%0.77%1.3
conted.ox.ac.uk
2.33%2.05%3.6
admin.ox.ac.uk
1.94%0.81%1.7
evision.ox.ac.uk
1.72%1.82%4.3
stats.ox.ac.uk
1.72%0.74%1.8
oii.ox.ac.uk
1.51%0.47%1.3
law.ox.ac.uk
1.50%0.61%1.6
fmrib.ox.ac.uk
1.38%0.68%2.0
rhodeshouse.ox.ac.uk
1.36%0.55%1.6
politics.ox.ac.uk
1.23%0.55%1.8
podcasts.ox.ac.uk
1.22%0.68%2.3
eng.ox.ac.uk
1.15%0.55%1.9
ora.ox.ac.uk
1.11%0.43%1.6
oxfordmartin.ox.ac.uk
0.93%0.36%1.6
recruit.ox.ac.uk
0.86%0.91%4.3
orinst.ox.ac.uk
0.78%0.47%2.5
medsci.ox.ac.uk
0.66%0.36%2.3
univ.ox.ac.uk
0.64%0.71%4.5
careers.ox.ac.uk
0.62%0.21%1.4
well.ox.ac.uk
0.59%0.65%4.5
natcorp.ox.ac.uk
0.56%0.23%1.6
economics.ox.ac.uk
0.56%0.20%1.4
geog.ox.ac.uk
0.55%0.27%2.0
oum.ox.ac.uk
0.53%0.34%2.6
materials.ox.ac.uk
0.52%0.23%1.8
earth.ox.ac.uk
0.50%0.25%2.1
sant.ox.ac.uk
0.49%0.18%1.5
merton.ox.ac.uk
0.46%0.51%4.5
migrationobservatory.ox.ac.uk
0.45%0.13%1.2
classics.ox.ac.uk
0.44%0.22%2.1
arch.ox.ac.uk
0.44%0.25%2.3
practicalethics.ox.ac.uk
0.44%0.15%1.4
philosophy.ox.ac.uk
0.43%0.33%3.1
visitor-network.ox.ac.uk
0.43%0.11%1.1
stcatz.ox.ac.uk
0.42%0.32%3.1
phon.ox.ac.uk
0.41%0.16%1.6
psy.ox.ac.uk
0.41%0.21%2.1
nuffield.ox.ac.uk
0.40%0.14%1.4
oucs.ox.ac.uk
0.38%0.12%1.3
keble.ox.ac.uk
0.38%0.17%1.8
jesus.ox.ac.uk
0.37%0.12%1.3
oxfordtoday.ox.ac.uk
0.35%0.11%1.2
bodley.ox.ac.uk
0.34%0.19%2.3
ndcn.ox.ac.uk
0.34%0.18%2.1
ndm.ox.ac.uk
0.34%0.18%2.1
balliol.ox.ac.uk
0.34%0.21%2.5
education.ox.ac.uk
0.34%0.24%2.8
prm.ox.ac.uk
0.34%0.16%1.9
oxcort.ox.ac.uk
0.33%0.34%4.3
pmb.ox.ac.uk
0.32%0.23%2.9
history.ox.ac.uk
0.32%0.17%2.2
new.ox.ac.uk
0.31%0.28%3.7
ndph.ox.ac.uk
0.31%0.21%2.8
torch.ox.ac.uk
0.30%0.09%1.3
fhi.ox.ac.uk
0.30%0.15%2.0
rsc.ox.ac.uk
0.30%0.10%1.4
chch.ox.ac.uk
0.30%0.13%1.7
innovation.ox.ac.uk
0.30%0.11%2
lang.ox.ac.uk
0.30%0.17%2.4
bsg.ox.ac.uk
0.29%0.16%2.3
bioch.ox.ac.uk
0.29%0.48%7
csae.ox.ac.uk
0.29%0.11%1.6
eship.ox.ac.uk
0.29%0.12%1.7
wadham.ox.ac.uk
0.27%0.14%2.1
psych.ox.ac.uk
0.27%0.11%1.7
physiol.ox.ac.uk
0.27%0.15%2.2
eci.ox.ac.uk
0.26%0.08%1
ovg.ox.ac.uk
0.26%0.07%1.1
nuff.ox.ac.uk
0.25%0.12%2
phc.ox.ac.uk
0.25%0.09%1
english.ox.ac.uk
0.25%0.09%1
ctsu.ox.ac.uk
0.24%0.45%7.8
ori.ox.ac.uk
0.24%0.07%1
seh.ox.ac.uk
0.24%0.20%3.4
ota.ox.ac.uk
0.24%0.07%1.2
gss.ox.ac.uk
0.24%0.16%2.7
lmh.ox.ac.uk
0.23%0.17%2.9
sjc.ox.ac.uk
0.22%0.12%2.3
imsu.ox.ac.uk
0.22%0.08%1
hertford.ox.ac.uk
0.21%0.11%2.2
sociology.ox.ac.uk
0.21%0.10%2.0
qeh.ox.ac.uk
0.21%0.10%2.0
st-hughs.ox.ac.uk
0.21%0.08%1.6
mirror.ox.ac.uk
0.21%0.15%3
oncology.ox.ac.uk
0.21%0.12%2.4
***.ox.ac.uk
0.20%0.12%2.4
magd.ox.ac.uk
0.20%0.11%2.2
some.ox.ac.uk
0.20%0.12%2.5
spi.ox.ac.uk
0.20%0.22%4
learning.ox.ac.uk
0.18%0.05%1.1
talks.ox.ac.uk
0.18%0.08%1.9
atm.ox.ac.uk
0.18%0.07%1.5
alumniweb.ox.ac.uk
0.18%0.10%2.3
dpag.ox.ac.uk
0.18%0.12%2.7
st-annes.ox.ac.uk
0.18%0.13%2.9
beazley.ox.ac.uk
0.17%0.32%7.9
queens.ox.ac.uk
0.17%0.12%3.0
mansfield.ox.ac.uk
0.17%0.13%2.9
wolfson.ox.ac.uk
0.17%0.06%1.3
oriel.ox.ac.uk
0.17%0.10%2.4
music.ox.ac.uk
0.17%0.13%3
neuroscience.ox.ac.uk
0.17%0.12%2.8
ppe.ox.ac.uk
0.17%0.10%2.3
rsa.ox.ac.uk
0.16%0.35%8.7
anthro.ox.ac.uk
0.16%0.08%1.9
trinity.ox.ac.uk
0.16%0.08%2
path.ox.ac.uk
0.15%0.14%4.0
alumni.ox.ac.uk
0.15%0.05%1.4
worc.ox.ac.uk
0.14%0.09%2.8
ashmus.ox.ac.uk
0.14%0.59%18
stx.ox.ac.uk
0.14%0.15%4.5
griffith.ox.ac.uk
0.13%0.06%1.9
gtc.ox.ac.uk
0.13%0.08%2.4
mml.ox.ac.uk
0.13%0.07%2
npeu.ox.ac.uk
0.13%0.07%2.2
plants.ox.ac.uk
0.13%0.10%3.3
dtu.ox.ac.uk
0.12%0.06%2.1
asc.ox.ac.uk
0.12%0.06%2.1
mhs.ox.ac.uk
0.12%0.06%1.8
kellogg.ox.ac.uk
0.12%0.07%2.5
rdm.ox.ac.uk
0.11%0.05%1.9
sthildas.ox.ac.uk
0.11%0.11%4.1
sport.ox.ac.uk
0.11%0.08%3.0
ouls.ox.ac.uk
0.10%0.12%5.3
theology.ox.ac.uk
0.10%0.06%2.7
ctcfl.ox.ac.uk
0.10%0.19%7.6
ccc.ox.ac.uk
0.10%0.10%4.1
newtonproject.ox.ac.uk
0.09%0.13%5.4
lincoln.ox.ac.uk
0.09%0.05%2
csad.ox.ac.uk
0.09%0.18%8.2
ibme.ox.ac.uk
0.09%0.06%2.6
kennedy.ox.ac.uk
0.08%0.07%3
cdli.ox.ac.uk
0.08%0.05%3
botanic-garden.ox.ac.uk
0.07%0.05%3
geoengineering.ox.ac.uk
0.06%0.06%4
odl.ox.ac.uk
0.05%0.10%8
oxris.ox.ac.uk
0.04%0.08%8
club.ox.ac.uk
0.03%0.05%7
OTHER
0%2.86%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush ox.ac.uk
Domain:
  ox.ac.uk
Rank:
  3,278
Organic Keywords:
  1,023,451
Organic Traffic:
  738,386
Organic Cost:
  $1,155,037.00
Adwords Keywords:
  521
Adwords Traffic:
  1,078
Adwords Cost:
  $9,643.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  92
Page Authority:
  62
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
33,746
Total Backlinks:
  2,696,415
Follow Links:
  1,864,199
Nofollow Links:
  832,216
Referring Domains:
  52,343
Referring IPs:
  50,513

How socially engaged is ox.ac.uk?

Facebook:
  24,442
Google +:
  2,781
Linkedin:
  518
Stumbles:
  143
Buffer:
  7
Pins:
  0

How much ox.ac.uk can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$3,010.83
Monthly Revenue:
$90,324.90
Yearly Revenue:
$1,098,952.95
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United Kingdom 334,962$2,086.81
United States 36,645$420.32
China 42,371$130.93
Japan 11,452$36.65
Canada 5,153$36.12
France 7,444$34.98
India 21,186$33.90
Germany 6,871$33.19
Australia 3,436$25.87
Italy 6,871$23.98
Ethiopia 2,863$23.62
Netherlands 3,436$17.49
Belgium 3,436$16.94
Switzerland 2,290$13.90
Nigeria 5,153$13.50
South Africa 2,863$12.63
Singapore 4,008$11.98
Hong Kong 2,863$9.88
Korea, Republic of 4,008$9.30
Iran 4,581$5.31
Taiwan 1,718$3.26
Angola 1,145$3.06
Pakistan 2,863$3.03
Spain 2,290$2.54
Egypt 1,145$0.93
Sudan 1,718$0.70

How much money do ox.ac.uk lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$485.20
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$14,555.98
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$177,097.81
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
83,637
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
2,509,125
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
30,527,684
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United Kingdom 53,594$333.89
United States 6,596$75.66
China 5,508$17.02
Germany 1,993$9.62
India 5,932$9.49
Canada 1,288$9.03
Australia 687$5.17
Italy 1,168$4.08
France 819$3.85
Singapore 1,162$3.48
Netherlands 584$2.97
Switzerland 412$2.50
Belgium 412$2.03
Japan 344$1.10
Hong Kong 286$0.99
Pakistan 916$0.97
Iran 733$0.85
Taiwan 275$0.52
Spain 435$0.48
Ethiopia 57$0.47
Korea, Republic of 160$0.37
Nigeria 103$0.27
South Africa 57$0.25
Angola 23$0.06
Egypt 57$0.05
Sudan 34$0.01

How much is ox.ac.uk worth?

Website Value:
$1,775,550.03

Where is ox.ac.uk hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
129.67.242.154
ASN:
AS786 
ISP:
Jisc Services Limited 
Server Location:
Oxford
K2
OX1
United Kingdom
 

Other sites hosted on 129.67.242.154

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does ox.ac.uk load?

Average Load Time:
(1411 ms) 62 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/carousel-chevron-left-large.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/carousel-chevron-right-large.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/discover-shadow.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/highlight-chevron-medium.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/homepage-chevron-discover.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/info-icon@x2.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/oxweb-logo-rect.svg (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/oxweb-logo-square.svg (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/play.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/search@x2.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/social@x2_v4.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/whopper.png (expiration not specified)
https://snap.licdn.com/li.lms-***ytics/insight.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-TDB29T (15 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/867549083324614?v=stable (20 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__2DiFAmqocr834fiQgsml1ZTXpE2liQHLzvCh6LeRCF8__YkesFK2A-hRH85XPlQ-zPxjB21jylWSfp4CVTdTmxNw__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__3lSxTKRtoR_hFiwek6u1PdYX1l04Vy0Pb3aCJTTKheQ__cANKTOQDP_yBeoQuG8MN_Q7Z0R-A68T6KU_V8TlOJKI__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__8D6l6v6iIihoKHLv-OmlsDwYcB1ml5OgqsfmdDJ1ff8__wXpKsKlt4S_e2WwQUOvNLcfIQVtQvKT0HBiSTo4fA7Y__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__BJ6Ou6QsBRtnFTmxaakamOIS8n4QswDP2XnnZ1sxtaM__NBuvkP6eInGIkb1aJvUHx5PX79XApuxBDkk_77W5tYk__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__Vr_0KUs6IuGMjGj39N1eek7qIcwx0xaNkF5aXafO4zE__2NwolLwC_odmZgojisXUwU0gpjacdjrRtW1FSrUacws__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__mdPVmqNnOETKtRS2sp6UfRR_ICrF1v59bZIVNZaxmhU__Wchf3pdFhjf8tw9aB9Atu63C-3kVhBaeUSb00VIANT8__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__pKbUkrpmO1YYs3xP_GnPSqqAbWlnCk24t3EF5-etpJE__8j4W-a8w9iurNGMoqyI_kddPgX_FWD5EjWcxRgBwbzY__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__-StjHygMRliBfW8JmpFFgJyfA7EUm4MZWRe6ZuevsxM__kVi2LnWyvgv8KV6jQv-MpWSdyrNVC8xPVxSIWuHEY38__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__5AkQ32eKyH4bHoZwRq2mAxZB8_fSkxwahmo58o-EFPg__64vo-p6wGFV***Mmx55KeVAQhVLIOf8WJOl3q1cYitjw__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__NApEfNetOv0iKOaiS8Z3hqHIRkgSK5NwyYcTjOiwNcs__avloaW0XRnW5dCbQOoL***D_-4KCeNOndZLBmAycj6-A__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__T73ujsOjK-1cyTby7fEe8eK8r1o3_6UM-pyXbhgxLPM__uKP6bdssouSeSOO3xvX5BqOp2WaFmA0I2Uj15IUGujs__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__q4ZluDEr7yHOp8TDo4l-cypOrRNOvxyaxrSrBudwQ2E__JILlNGib1Hz87izGwrCoeUVWHEurARtSrto0pJK-26Q__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__sTOYibCHX3PjvTSi945x_NFLxlyRyMdT-ekCCJgHakQ__3bWUIJ3JZ0ZF7uiKcklHzm7eKrtTjqfQnPGw3AQb8QA__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_conted2.jpg (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_current4.jpg (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_grad2.jpg (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_undergrad2.jpg (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_large_feature/public/bcar_3d_virus.jpg?itok=DDZy7al2 (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_large_feature/public/bcar_athens.jpg?itok=Z9awNWkW (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_large_feature/public/bcar_grad_linacre_rowers.jpg?itok=Y3YfHhXT (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_large_feature/public/bcar_penguins.jpg?itok=58GCJ7Hj (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_listing/public/field/field_image_main/Oxford%20skyline%20banner_0.jpg?itok=sznB-ufb (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_listing/public/field/field_image_main/Pride%20Russia.jpg?itok=fEVOFt36 (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_listing/public/field/field_image_main/medieval%20chickens.jpg?itok=aC1Ugw3O (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_ash_birthday.jpg?itok=XwLRf6GV (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_brexit-jigsaw.jpg?itok=V2fEF53h (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_conv_sa.jpg?itok=spqjS30g (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_joboftheweek.gif?itok=QS9frhJA (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_neuronight.jpg?itok=5aBkMLb1 (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_ot_trumpolini.jpg?itok=JklDc6pX (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_oup_fonts.jpg?itok=DuqL2MyR (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_sparks_movies.jpg?itok=RfP4nmDi (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/media-youtube/lpzhRyUsGTE.jpg?itok=XhJIaBB6 (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/media-youtube/vdrT5ZAcx3o.jpg?itok=Xmq3xogF (30 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 6 blocking script resources and 7 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__q4ZluDEr7yHOp8TDo4l-cypOrRNOvxyaxrSrBudwQ2E__JILlNGib1Hz87izGwrCoeUVWHEurARtSrto0pJK-26Q__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__T73ujsOjK-1cyTby7fEe8eK8r1o3_6UM-pyXbhgxLPM__uKP6bdssouSeSOO3xvX5BqOp2WaFmA0I2Uj15IUGujs__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__-StjHygMRliBfW8JmpFFgJyfA7EUm4MZWRe6ZuevsxM__kVi2LnWyvgv8KV6jQv-MpWSdyrNVC8xPVxSIWuHEY38__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__5AkQ32eKyH4bHoZwRq2mAxZB8_fSkxwahmo58o-EFPg__64vo-p6wGFV***Mmx55KeVAQhVLIOf8WJOl3q1cYitjw__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__sTOYibCHX3PjvTSi945x_NFLxlyRyMdT-ekCCJgHakQ__3bWUIJ3JZ0ZF7uiKcklHzm7eKrtTjqfQnPGw3AQb8QA__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__NApEfNetOv0iKOaiS8Z3hqHIRkgSK5NwyYcTjOiwNcs__avloaW0XRnW5dCbQOoL***D_-4KCeNOndZLBmAycj6-A__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__BJ6Ou6QsBRtnFTmxaakamOIS8n4QswDP2XnnZ1sxtaM__NBuvkP6eInGIkb1aJvUHx5PX79XApuxBDkk_77W5tYk__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__pKbUkrpmO1YYs3xP_GnPSqqAbWlnCk24t3EF5-etpJE__8j4W-a8w9iurNGMoqyI_kddPgX_FWD5EjWcxRgBwbzY__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__2DiFAmqocr834fiQgsml1ZTXpE2liQHLzvCh6LeRCF8__YkesFK2A-hRH85XPlQ-zPxjB21jylWSfp4CVTdTmxNw__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=PT+Sans:400,700,400italic,700italic|PT+Sans+Narrow:400,700|PT+Serif:400,700,400italic&subset=latin,latin-ext
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__3lSxTKRtoR_hFiwek6u1PdYX1l04Vy0Pb3aCJTTKheQ__cANKTOQDP_yBeoQuG8MN_Q7Z0R-A68T6KU_V8TlOJKI__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__Vr_0KUs6IuGMjGj39N1eek7qIcwx0xaNkF5aXafO4zE__2NwolLwC_odmZgojisXUwU0gpjacdjrRtW1FSrUacws__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__mdPVmqNnOETKtRS2sp6UfRR_ICrF1v59bZIVNZaxmhU__Wchf3pdFhjf8tw9aB9Atu63C-3kVhBaeUSb00VIANT8__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 179.2KiB (51% reduction).

Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_conted2.jpg could save 47.1KiB (56% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_current4.jpg could save 44.5KiB (53% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_grad2.jpg could save 42.5KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_undergrad2.jpg could save 39KiB (54% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/social@x2_v4.png could save 4.5KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_brexit-jigsaw.jpg?itok=V2fEF53h could save 1.6KiB (11% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 100.9KiB (67% reduction).

Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/ip/china could save 65.6KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/oxweb-logo-square.svg could save 18.1KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/oxweb-logo-rect.svg could save 17.2KiB (62% reduction).

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 67% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 26.3KiB (26% reduction).

Minifying http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__NApEfNetOv0iKOaiS8Z3hqHIRkgSK5NwyYcTjOiwNcs__avloaW0XRnW5dCbQOoL***D_-4KCeNOndZLBmAycj6-A__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js could save 11.8KiB (28% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__T73ujsOjK-1cyTby7fEe8eK8r1o3_6UM-pyXbhgxLPM__uKP6bdssouSeSOO3xvX5BqOp2WaFmA0I2Uj15IUGujs__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js could save 4.8KiB (62% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__q4ZluDEr7yHOp8TDo4l-cypOrRNOvxyaxrSrBudwQ2E__JILlNGib1Hz87izGwrCoeUVWHEurARtSrto0pJK-26Q__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js could save 4.7KiB (13% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__-StjHygMRliBfW8JmpFFgJyfA7EUm4MZWRe6ZuevsxM__kVi2LnWyvgv8KV6jQv-MpWSdyrNVC8xPVxSIWuHEY38__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js could save 2.4KiB (25% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__sTOYibCHX3PjvTSi945x_NFLxlyRyMdT-ekCCJgHakQ__3bWUIJ3JZ0ZF7uiKcklHzm7eKrtTjqfQnPGw3AQb8QA__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js could save 1.4KiB (45% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__5AkQ32eKyH4bHoZwRq2mAxZB8_fSkxwahmo58o-EFPg__64vo-p6wGFV***Mmx55KeVAQhVLIOf8WJOl3q1cYitjw__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js could save 1.2KiB (40% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <label for="edit-search-keys" class="element-invisible">Enter the term…to search for.</label> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="edit-submit" type="submit" name="op" class="form-submit"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="//www.ox.ac.uk/contact-us">Contact us</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Libraries/Research
England/University of Oxford

What sites are related to ox.ac.uk?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Thu, 04 May 2017 13:09:56 GMT
Server: Apache
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.4.45-0+deb7u8
X-Drupal-Cache: MISS
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Content-Language: en
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Link: ; rel="canonical",; rel="shortlink"
Cache-Control: public, max-age=1800
Vary: Cookie,Accept-Encoding,X-Forwarded-Proto
Last-Modified: Thu, 04 May 2017 13:06:04 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
X-Varnish: 785855009 785847445
Age: 230
Via: 1.1 varnish
X-Cache: HIT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 129.67.242.154 300
A 129.67.242.155 300
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
MX oxmail.ox.ac.uk 300
SOA 3600
Mname nighthawk.dns.ox.ac.uk
Rname hostmaster.ox.ac.uk
Serial Number 2017062172
Refresh 3600
Retry 1800
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
NS dns2.ox.ac.uk 3599
NS dns0.ox.ac.uk 3599
NS dns1.ox.ac.uk 3599
NS ns2.ja.net 3599

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.ja.net...
Domain:
ox.ac.uk

Registered For:
University of Oxford

Domain Owner:
University of Oxford

Registered By:
University of Oxford

Servers:
dns0.ox.ac.uk 129.67.1.190
dns1.ox.ac.uk 129.67.1.191
dns2.ox.ac.uk 163.1.2.190
ns2.ja.net

Registrant Contact:
Domain Registration

Registrant Address:
IT Services, University of Oxford
7-19 Banbury Road
Oxford
Oxfordshire
OX2 6NN
+44 1865 273619 (Phone)
+44 1865 273275 (FAX)
email

Renewal date:
Thursday 26th Jul 2018

Entry updated:
Tuesday 26th April 2016

Entry created:
Wednesday 17th September 2003
Last update was 89 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
ox.ac.uk widget