Ox.Ac.Uk - Info ox.ac.uk

ox.ac.uk receives about 132,000 unique visitors and 432,960 (3.28 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,138.75/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,255,173.16. According to Alexa Traffic Rank ox.ac.uk is ranked number 3,345 in the world and 0.0264% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Oxford, K2, OX1, United Kingdom and links to network IP address 129.67.242.154. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - ox.ac.uk

The official site for Oxford University.
The University of Oxford is one of the leading universities in the world.
How did ox.ac.uk look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is ox.ac.uk?

Daily Unique Visitors:
132,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,960,000
Daily Pageviews:
432,960 (3.28 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,345 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0264% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United Kingdom 26.3%42.1%293
China 14.9%10.9%2283
United States 12.7%10.0%4600
India 6.6%4.4%3120
Japan 2.6%1.5%8338
France 2.2%2.0%4234
Germany 1.9%1.5%6336
Nigeria 1.9%1.8%949
Canada 1.7%1.4%3344
Italy 1.4%1.2%5008
Australia 1.4%1.1%2780
Pakistan 1.2%0.9%1981
Korea, Republic of 1.1%0.7%4651
Iran 1.1%0.9%4941
South Africa 1.0%0.6%2135
Netherlands 0.9%0.6%3320
Hong Kong 0.9%0.9%1723
Spain 0.8%1.2%6646
Sudan 0.8%0.3%1415
Ethiopia 0.7%0.6%500
Switzerland 0.7%0.4%2080
Singapore 0.7%0.5%2072
Egypt 0.5%0.5%3477
Malaysia 0.5%0.3%3268
Belgium 0.5%0.5%3380
Austria 0.5%0.4%3409

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
ox.ac.uk
21.76%17.94%2.86
robots.ox.ac.uk
10.61%5.11%1.7
nexus.ox.ac.uk
9.72%6.96%2.5
webauth.ox.ac.uk
4.71%1.77%1.3
physics.ox.ac.uk
4.10%3.14%2.7
bodleian.ox.ac.uk
3.79%8.07%7.4
sbs.ox.ac.uk
3.68%2.53%2.4
cs.ox.ac.uk
3.37%1.97%2.0
it.ox.ac.uk
3.08%1.65%1.9
maths.ox.ac.uk
2.63%2.27%3.0
shibboleth.ox.ac.uk
2.57%0.99%1.3
users.ox.ac.uk
2.39%0.89%1.3
weblearn.ox.ac.uk
2.13%3.34%5.4
podcasts.ox.ac.uk
2.11%1.59%2.6
fmrib.ox.ac.uk
2.10%2.17%3.6
conted.ox.ac.uk
2.06%1.97%3.3
chem.ox.ac.uk
2.03%1.31%2.2
law.ox.ac.uk
1.86%0.99%1.8
stats.ox.ac.uk
1.73%0.95%1.9
eng.ox.ac.uk
1.71%1.67%3.4
evision.ox.ac.uk
1.68%2.32%4.8
admin.ox.ac.uk
1.52%0.97%2.2
politics.ox.ac.uk
1.41%0.79%1.9
oii.ox.ac.uk
1.39%0.64%1.6
medsci.ox.ac.uk
1.14%0.66%2.0
recruit.ox.ac.uk
1.02%1.27%4.3
oxfordmartin.ox.ac.uk
0.94%0.39%1.4
rhodeshouse.ox.ac.uk
0.85%0.42%1.7
natcorp.ox.ac.uk
0.72%0.30%1.4
education.ox.ac.uk
0.72%0.40%1.9
careers.ox.ac.uk
0.65%0.25%1.3
ora.ox.ac.uk
0.62%0.20%1.1
philosophy.ox.ac.uk
0.60%0.34%2.0
practicalethics.ox.ac.uk
0.51%0.36%2.5
materials.ox.ac.uk
0.48%0.21%2
nuffield.ox.ac.uk
0.47%0.45%3.3
orinst.ox.ac.uk
0.46%0.32%2.4
ndcn.ox.ac.uk
0.45%0.25%2
balliol.ox.ac.uk
0.43%0.26%2.1
geog.ox.ac.uk
0.40%0.17%1.5
psy.ox.ac.uk
0.40%0.22%1.9
well.ox.ac.uk
0.40%0.27%2.4
oum.ox.ac.uk
0.40%0.27%2.4
bioch.ox.ac.uk
0.38%0.17%1.5
economics.ox.ac.uk
0.38%0.15%1.4
innovation.ox.ac.uk
0.38%0.20%2
history.ox.ac.uk
0.38%0.22%2.0
arch.ox.ac.uk
0.38%0.21%1.9
migrationobservatory.ox.ac.uk
0.37%0.14%1.3
merton.ox.ac.uk
0.37%0.42%4.0
oucs.ox.ac.uk
0.36%0.12%1
ndm.ox.ac.uk
0.36%0.19%2
fhi.ox.ac.uk
0.36%0.24%2.3
pmb.ox.ac.uk
0.34%0.55%5.6
earth.ox.ac.uk
0.34%0.56%6
oxfordtoday.ox.ac.uk
0.33%0.15%1.6
prm.ox.ac.uk
0.33%0.27%2.8
plants.ox.ac.uk
0.32%0.35%4
learning.ox.ac.uk
0.32%0.23%2.5
chch.ox.ac.uk
0.31%0.18%2.0
mirror.ox.ac.uk
0.30%0.43%5
oriel.ox.ac.uk
0.30%0.24%2.7
sport.ox.ac.uk
0.29%0.32%3.8
classics.ox.ac.uk
0.29%0.22%2.6
***.ox.ac.uk
0.28%0.15%1.9
magd.ox.ac.uk
0.28%0.21%2.6
phon.ox.ac.uk
0.28%0.09%1.1
jesus.ox.ac.uk
0.28%0.22%2.8
path.ox.ac.uk
0.28%0.81%10
univ.ox.ac.uk
0.27%0.36%4.5
stcatz.ox.ac.uk
0.26%0.18%2.4
bsg.ox.ac.uk
0.26%0.28%3.7
bodley.ox.ac.uk
0.26%0.30%4.1
gtc.ox.ac.uk
0.25%0.21%2.8
asc.ox.ac.uk
0.25%0.26%3.6
ota.ox.ac.uk
0.25%0.11%1
kellogg.ox.ac.uk
0.24%0.34%4.8
lgpn.ox.ac.uk
0.24%0.28%4.1
new.ox.ac.uk
0.23%0.23%3.5
ppe.ox.ac.uk
0.23%0.15%2.3
wadham.ox.ac.uk
0.23%0.19%2.8
beazley.ox.ac.uk
0.23%0.32%4.7
rsc.ox.ac.uk
0.23%0.11%1.6
hertford.ox.ac.uk
0.22%0.22%4
dtc.ox.ac.uk
0.22%0.09%1.4
sociology.ox.ac.uk
0.21%0.13%2.1
alumni.ox.ac.uk
0.21%0.12%2.0
ovg.ox.ac.uk
0.21%0.08%1.4
bnc.ox.ac.uk
0.21%0.15%2.4
qeh.ox.ac.uk
0.21%0.10%1.6
rsa.ox.ac.uk
0.20%0.23%4
eship.ox.ac.uk
0.20%0.07%1.3
oerc.ox.ac.uk
0.20%0.09%2
lang.ox.ac.uk
0.20%0.18%3.1
talks.ox.ac.uk
0.20%0.15%2.6
stx.ox.ac.uk
0.19%0.40%7.6
wolfson.ox.ac.uk
0.19%0.08%1.5
psych.ox.ac.uk
0.19%0.11%2.1
csae.ox.ac.uk
0.19%0.08%1.5
apgrd.ox.ac.uk
0.19%0.14%3
visitor-network.ox.ac.uk
0.19%0.07%1.3
mansfield.ox.ac.uk
0.19%0.18%3.2
nuff.ox.ac.uk
0.19%0.13%2.3
sjc.ox.ac.uk
0.18%0.08%1.5
ctcfl.ox.ac.uk
0.17%0.06%1.2
sant.ox.ac.uk
0.17%0.08%1.6
lmh.ox.ac.uk
0.17%0.09%1.8
ccc.ox.ac.uk
0.17%0.11%2.4
dpag.ox.ac.uk
0.17%0.12%2.4
trinity.ox.ac.uk
0.16%0.08%1.8
mhs.ox.ac.uk
0.16%0.07%1.5
keble.ox.ac.uk
0.16%0.18%3.8
st-hughs.ox.ac.uk
0.16%0.08%1.8
neuroscience.ox.ac.uk
0.16%0.07%1
griffith.ox.ac.uk
0.16%0.10%2.3
seh.ox.ac.uk
0.16%0.12%2.6
ctsu.ox.ac.uk
0.15%0.24%5.7
nqit.ox.ac.uk
0.15%0.09%2
alumniweb.ox.ac.uk
0.15%0.11%2.4
spc.ox.ac.uk
0.14%0.08%2.0
tropicalmedicine.ox.ac.uk
0.14%0.06%1
maillist.ox.ac.uk
0.14%0.21%5.3
imm.ox.ac.uk
0.14%0.10%2
torch.ox.ac.uk
0.14%0.06%1.5
nsms.ox.ac.uk
0.14%0.11%2.7
phc.ox.ac.uk
0.14%0.06%1.4
oncology.ox.ac.uk
0.13%0.06%2
imsu.ox.ac.uk
0.13%0.09%2.5
ori.ox.ac.uk
0.13%0.07%2
uas.ox.ac.uk
0.13%0.08%2.2
ndph.ox.ac.uk
0.12%0.08%2.1
worc.ox.ac.uk
0.12%0.09%3
some.ox.ac.uk
0.12%0.09%3
uniq.ox.ac.uk
0.11%0.11%4
linacre.ox.ac.uk
0.11%0.10%3
english.ox.ac.uk
0.11%0.07%2
mml.ox.ac.uk
0.11%0.07%2.1
lincoln.ox.ac.uk
0.11%0.12%4
spi.ox.ac.uk
0.10%0.08%3
music.ox.ac.uk
0.10%0.06%2
anthro.ox.ac.uk
0.10%0.05%2
rdm.ox.ac.uk
0.10%0.12%4.2
mpls.ox.ac.uk
0.10%0.06%2
cdli.ox.ac.uk
0.10%0.07%2.5
obs-gyn.ox.ac.uk
0.10%0.07%2
mod-langs.ox.ac.uk
0.10%0.08%3
kennedy.ox.ac.uk
0.09%0.07%3
exeter.ox.ac.uk
0.09%0.12%4
theology.ox.ac.uk
0.09%0.07%3
mrcbndu.ox.ac.uk
0.08%0.08%4
ageing.ox.ac.uk
0.08%0.05%2
web.ox.ac.uk
0.08%0.06%3
odl.ox.ac.uk
0.08%0.19%8
st-annes.ox.ac.uk
0.08%0.05%2
hmc.ox.ac.uk
0.07%0.09%4
ling-phil.ox.ac.uk
0.07%0.05%3
newtonproject.ox.ac.uk
0.07%0.06%3
csad.ox.ac.uk
0.07%0.08%4
expmedndm.ox.ac.uk
0.05%0.05%3
oxcort.ox.ac.uk
0.05%0.08%5
nds.ox.ac.uk
0.03%0.07%7
OTHER
0%2.73%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush ox.ac.uk
Domain:
  ox.ac.uk
Rank:
  3,278
Organic Keywords:
  1,023,451
Organic Traffic:
  738,386
Organic Cost:
  $1,155,037.00
Adwords Keywords:
  521
Adwords Traffic:
  1,078
Adwords Cost:
  $9,643.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  92
Page Authority:
  62
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
40,670
Total Backlinks:
  2,696,415
Follow Links:
  1,864,199
Nofollow Links:
  832,216
Referring Domains:
  52,343
Referring IPs:
  50,513

How socially engaged is ox.ac.uk?

Facebook:
  24,442
Google +:
  2,781
Linkedin:
  518
Stumbles:
  143
Buffer:
  7
Pins:
  0

How much ox.ac.uk can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,138.75
Monthly Revenue:
$64,162.50
Yearly Revenue:
$780,643.75
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United Kingdom 182,276$1,135.58
United States 43,296$496.61
China 47,193$145.83
Canada 6,061$42.49
France 8,659$40.70
Australia 4,763$35.86
Germany 6,494$31.37
India 19,050$30.48
Ethiopia 2,598$21.43
Japan 6,494$20.78
Nigeria 7,793$20.42
Italy 5,196$18.13
Hong Kong 3,897$13.44
Netherlands 2,598$13.22
South Africa 2,598$11.46
Belgium 2,165$10.67
Switzerland 1,732$10.51
Korea, Republic of 3,031$7.03
Singapore 2,165$6.47
Spain 5,196$5.77
Austria 1,732$5.63
Iran 3,897$4.52
Pakistan 3,897$4.13
Malaysia 1,299$3.94
Egypt 2,165$1.75
Sudan 1,299$0.53

How much money do ox.ac.uk lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$348.65
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$10,459.65
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$127,259.07
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
60,766
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,822,978
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
22,179,567
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United Kingdom 29,164$181.69
United States 7,793$89.39
China 6,135$18.96
Canada 1,515$10.62
Germany 1,883$9.10
India 5,334$8.53
Australia 953$7.17
France 953$4.48
Italy 883$3.08
Netherlands 442$2.25
Switzerland 312$1.89
Singapore 628$1.88
Austria 450$1.46
Hong Kong 390$1.34
Pakistan 1,247$1.32
Belgium 260$1.28
Spain 987$1.10
Iran 623$0.72
Japan 195$0.62
Ethiopia 52$0.43
Nigeria 156$0.41
Malaysia 104$0.31
Korea, Republic of 121$0.28
South Africa 52$0.23
Egypt 108$0.09
Sudan 26$0.01

How much is ox.ac.uk worth?

Website Value:
$1,255,173.16

Where is ox.ac.uk hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
129.67.242.154
ASN:
AS786 
ISP:
Jisc Services Limited 
Server Location:
Oxford
K2
OX1
United Kingdom
 

Other sites hosted on 129.67.242.154

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does ox.ac.uk load?

Average Load Time:
(1877 ms) 46 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/carousel-chevron-left-large.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/carousel-chevron-right-large.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/discover-shadow.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/highlight-chevron-medium.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/homepage-chevron-discover.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/info-icon@x2.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/oxweb-logo-rect.svg (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/oxweb-logo-square.svg (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/play.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/search@x2.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/social@x2_v4.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/whopper.png (expiration not specified)
https://snap.licdn.com/li.lms-***ytics/insight.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-TDB29T (15 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/867549083324614?v=stable (20 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__2DiFAmqocr834fiQgsml1ZTXpE2liQHLzvCh6LeRCF8__YkesFK2A-hRH85XPlQ-zPxjB21jylWSfp4CVTdTmxNw__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__3lSxTKRtoR_hFiwek6u1PdYX1l04Vy0Pb3aCJTTKheQ__cANKTOQDP_yBeoQuG8MN_Q7Z0R-A68T6KU_V8TlOJKI__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__8D6l6v6iIihoKHLv-OmlsDwYcB1ml5OgqsfmdDJ1ff8__wXpKsKlt4S_e2WwQUOvNLcfIQVtQvKT0HBiSTo4fA7Y__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__BJ6Ou6QsBRtnFTmxaakamOIS8n4QswDP2XnnZ1sxtaM__NBuvkP6eInGIkb1aJvUHx5PX79XApuxBDkk_77W5tYk__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__Vr_0KUs6IuGMjGj39N1eek7qIcwx0xaNkF5aXafO4zE__2NwolLwC_odmZgojisXUwU0gpjacdjrRtW1FSrUacws__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__mdPVmqNnOETKtRS2sp6UfRR_ICrF1v59bZIVNZaxmhU__Wchf3pdFhjf8tw9aB9Atu63C-3kVhBaeUSb00VIANT8__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__pKbUkrpmO1YYs3xP_GnPSqqAbWlnCk24t3EF5-etpJE__8j4W-a8w9iurNGMoqyI_kddPgX_FWD5EjWcxRgBwbzY__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__-StjHygMRliBfW8JmpFFgJyfA7EUm4MZWRe6ZuevsxM__kVi2LnWyvgv8KV6jQv-MpWSdyrNVC8xPVxSIWuHEY38__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__5AkQ32eKyH4bHoZwRq2mAxZB8_fSkxwahmo58o-EFPg__64vo-p6wGFV***Mmx55KeVAQhVLIOf8WJOl3q1cYitjw__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__NApEfNetOv0iKOaiS8Z3hqHIRkgSK5NwyYcTjOiwNcs__avloaW0XRnW5dCbQOoL***D_-4KCeNOndZLBmAycj6-A__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__T73ujsOjK-1cyTby7fEe8eK8r1o3_6UM-pyXbhgxLPM__uKP6bdssouSeSOO3xvX5BqOp2WaFmA0I2Uj15IUGujs__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__q4ZluDEr7yHOp8TDo4l-cypOrRNOvxyaxrSrBudwQ2E__JILlNGib1Hz87izGwrCoeUVWHEurARtSrto0pJK-26Q__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__sTOYibCHX3PjvTSi945x_NFLxlyRyMdT-ekCCJgHakQ__3bWUIJ3JZ0ZF7uiKcklHzm7eKrtTjqfQnPGw3AQb8QA__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_conted2.jpg (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_current4.jpg (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_grad2.jpg (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_undergrad2.jpg (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_large_feature/public/bcar_3d_virus.jpg?itok=DDZy7al2 (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_large_feature/public/bcar_athens.jpg?itok=Z9awNWkW (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_large_feature/public/bcar_grad_linacre_rowers.jpg?itok=Y3YfHhXT (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_large_feature/public/bcar_penguins.jpg?itok=58GCJ7Hj (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_listing/public/field/field_image_main/Oxford%20skyline%20banner_0.jpg?itok=sznB-ufb (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_listing/public/field/field_image_main/Pride%20Russia.jpg?itok=fEVOFt36 (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_listing/public/field/field_image_main/medieval%20chickens.jpg?itok=aC1Ugw3O (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_ash_birthday.jpg?itok=XwLRf6GV (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_brexit-jigsaw.jpg?itok=V2fEF53h (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_conv_sa.jpg?itok=spqjS30g (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_joboftheweek.gif?itok=QS9frhJA (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_neuronight.jpg?itok=5aBkMLb1 (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_ot_trumpolini.jpg?itok=JklDc6pX (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_oup_fonts.jpg?itok=DuqL2MyR (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_sparks_movies.jpg?itok=RfP4nmDi (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/media-youtube/lpzhRyUsGTE.jpg?itok=XhJIaBB6 (30 minutes)
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/media-youtube/vdrT5ZAcx3o.jpg?itok=Xmq3xogF (30 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 6 blocking script resources and 7 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__q4ZluDEr7yHOp8TDo4l-cypOrRNOvxyaxrSrBudwQ2E__JILlNGib1Hz87izGwrCoeUVWHEurARtSrto0pJK-26Q__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__T73ujsOjK-1cyTby7fEe8eK8r1o3_6UM-pyXbhgxLPM__uKP6bdssouSeSOO3xvX5BqOp2WaFmA0I2Uj15IUGujs__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__-StjHygMRliBfW8JmpFFgJyfA7EUm4MZWRe6ZuevsxM__kVi2LnWyvgv8KV6jQv-MpWSdyrNVC8xPVxSIWuHEY38__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__5AkQ32eKyH4bHoZwRq2mAxZB8_fSkxwahmo58o-EFPg__64vo-p6wGFV***Mmx55KeVAQhVLIOf8WJOl3q1cYitjw__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__sTOYibCHX3PjvTSi945x_NFLxlyRyMdT-ekCCJgHakQ__3bWUIJ3JZ0ZF7uiKcklHzm7eKrtTjqfQnPGw3AQb8QA__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__NApEfNetOv0iKOaiS8Z3hqHIRkgSK5NwyYcTjOiwNcs__avloaW0XRnW5dCbQOoL***D_-4KCeNOndZLBmAycj6-A__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__BJ6Ou6QsBRtnFTmxaakamOIS8n4QswDP2XnnZ1sxtaM__NBuvkP6eInGIkb1aJvUHx5PX79XApuxBDkk_77W5tYk__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__pKbUkrpmO1YYs3xP_GnPSqqAbWlnCk24t3EF5-etpJE__8j4W-a8w9iurNGMoqyI_kddPgX_FWD5EjWcxRgBwbzY__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__2DiFAmqocr834fiQgsml1ZTXpE2liQHLzvCh6LeRCF8__YkesFK2A-hRH85XPlQ-zPxjB21jylWSfp4CVTdTmxNw__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=PT+Sans:400,700,400italic,700italic|PT+Sans+Narrow:400,700|PT+Serif:400,700,400italic&subset=latin,latin-ext
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__3lSxTKRtoR_hFiwek6u1PdYX1l04Vy0Pb3aCJTTKheQ__cANKTOQDP_yBeoQuG8MN_Q7Z0R-A68T6KU_V8TlOJKI__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__Vr_0KUs6IuGMjGj39N1eek7qIcwx0xaNkF5aXafO4zE__2NwolLwC_odmZgojisXUwU0gpjacdjrRtW1FSrUacws__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css
http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_css/css__mdPVmqNnOETKtRS2sp6UfRR_ICrF1v59bZIVNZaxmhU__Wchf3pdFhjf8tw9aB9Atu63C-3kVhBaeUSb00VIANT8__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 179.2KiB (51% reduction).

Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_conted2.jpg could save 47.1KiB (56% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_current4.jpg could save 44.5KiB (53% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_grad2.jpg could save 42.5KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/st_ox_undergrad2.jpg could save 39KiB (54% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/social@x2_v4.png could save 4.5KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/styles/ow_small_highlight/public/disc_brexit-jigsaw.jpg?itok=V2fEF53h could save 1.6KiB (11% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 100.9KiB (67% reduction).

Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/ip/china could save 65.6KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/oxweb-logo-square.svg could save 18.1KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/default/themes/custom/oxweb/images/oxweb-logo-rect.svg could save 17.2KiB (62% reduction).

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 67% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 26.3KiB (26% reduction).

Minifying http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__NApEfNetOv0iKOaiS8Z3hqHIRkgSK5NwyYcTjOiwNcs__avloaW0XRnW5dCbQOoL***D_-4KCeNOndZLBmAycj6-A__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js could save 11.8KiB (28% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__T73ujsOjK-1cyTby7fEe8eK8r1o3_6UM-pyXbhgxLPM__uKP6bdssouSeSOO3xvX5BqOp2WaFmA0I2Uj15IUGujs__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js could save 4.8KiB (62% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__q4ZluDEr7yHOp8TDo4l-cypOrRNOvxyaxrSrBudwQ2E__JILlNGib1Hz87izGwrCoeUVWHEurARtSrto0pJK-26Q__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js could save 4.7KiB (13% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__-StjHygMRliBfW8JmpFFgJyfA7EUm4MZWRe6ZuevsxM__kVi2LnWyvgv8KV6jQv-MpWSdyrNVC8xPVxSIWuHEY38__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js could save 2.4KiB (25% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__sTOYibCHX3PjvTSi945x_NFLxlyRyMdT-ekCCJgHakQ__3bWUIJ3JZ0ZF7uiKcklHzm7eKrtTjqfQnPGw3AQb8QA__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js could save 1.4KiB (45% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.ox.ac.uk/sites/files/oxford/advagg_js/js__5AkQ32eKyH4bHoZwRq2mAxZB8_fSkxwahmo58o-EFPg__64vo-p6wGFV***Mmx55KeVAQhVLIOf8WJOl3q1cYitjw__uQdxwZbyDYU_kCDyd_6-dJxq7TKBrVKDxAQ7-fFl_N8.js could save 1.2KiB (40% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <label for="edit-search-keys" class="element-invisible">Enter the term…to search for.</label> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="edit-submit" type="submit" name="op" class="form-submit"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="//www.ox.ac.uk/contact-us">Contact us</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

ox.ac.uk does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

ox.ac.uk does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Libraries/Research
England/University of Oxford

What sites are related to ox.ac.uk?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Thu, 04 May 2017 13:09:56 GMT
Server: Apache
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.4.45-0+deb7u8
X-Drupal-Cache: MISS
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Content-Language: en
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Link: ; rel="canonical",; rel="shortlink"
Cache-Control: public, max-age=1800
Vary: Cookie,Accept-Encoding,X-Forwarded-Proto
Last-Modified: Thu, 04 May 2017 13:06:04 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
X-Varnish: 785855009 785847445
Age: 230
Via: 1.1 varnish
X-Cache: HIT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 129.67.242.155 300
A 129.67.242.154 300
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
MX oxmail.ox.ac.uk 300
SOA 3600
Mname nighthawk.dns.ox.ac.uk
Rname hostmaster.ox.ac.uk
Serial Number 2017100360
Refresh 3600
Retry 1800
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
NS dns0.ox.ac.uk 2400
NS dns1.ox.ac.uk 2400
NS ns2.ja.net 2400
NS dns2.ox.ac.uk 2400

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.ja.net...
Domain:
ox.ac.uk

Registered For:
University of Oxford

Domain Owner:
University of Oxford

Registered By:
University of Oxford

Servers:
dns0.ox.ac.uk 129.67.1.190
dns1.ox.ac.uk 129.67.1.191
dns2.ox.ac.uk 163.1.2.190
ns2.ja.net

Registrant Contact:
Domain Registration

Registrant Address:
IT Services, University of Oxford
7-19 Banbury Road
Oxford
Oxfordshire
OX2 6NN
+44 1865 273619 (Phone)
+44 1865 273275 (FAX)
email

Renewal date:
Thursday 26th Jul 2018

Entry updated:
Tuesday 26th April 2016

Entry created:
Wednesday 17th September 2003
Last update was 46 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
ox.ac.uk widget